Cornelio v. Connecticut
[…] The statute provides that "the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall verify the address of each registrant by mailing a nonforwardable verification form to the registrant at the registrant's last reported address" and that "[s]uch form shall require the registrant to sign a statement that the registrant continues to reside at the registrant's last reported address and return the form by mail by a date which is ten days after the date such form was mailed to the registrant." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-257(c). The statute also clearly lays out the consequences for a failure to return the form in a timely manner: "the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall notify the local police department or the state police troop having jurisdiction over the registrant's last reported address, and that agency shall apply for a warrant to be issued for the registrant's arrest." Id.

The letters sent to Plaintiff, and attached to his Complaint, contain unambiguous language consistent with the statute at issue here. Exs.