Corn v. Groce
[…] But we discern no abuse of discretion in the court's calculation of Mother's net income.

¶47 "A noncustodial parent's child support obligation is calculated using each parent's adjusted gross income." Twitchell v. Twitchell, 2022 UT App 49, ¶ 34, 509 P.3d 806 (quotation simplified). When a parent is self-employed, "gross income" is calculated by "subtracting necessary expenses required for self-employment . . . from gross receipts." Utah Code § 78B-12-203(4)(a). However, "[o]nly those expenses necessary to allow the business to operate at a reasonable level may be deducted from gross receipts." Id. The individual claiming business expenses carries the burden of demonstrating that "those expenses are necessary to allow the business to operate at a reasonable level." Ouk v. Ouk, 2015 UT App 104, ¶ 4, 348 P.3d 751 (quotation simplified). Because the district court is "best equipped to find whether expenses are necessary," we accord a court broad discretion to make such determinations. Barrani v.