Corn v. Groce
[…] Because Father's argument hinges on whether the court correctly applied the statutory standard for modifying a custody order, we begin by discussing that standard. We then evaluate the application of that standard to the factual findings made by the court.

A. Statutory Standard for Modification of a Custody Order

¶22 To modify a custody order, a district court must engage in a two-step procedure. First, the court must find that "a material and substantial change of circumstance has occurred." Utah Code § 30-3-10.4(4)(b)(i). Second, the court must find that "a modification of the terms and conditions of the order would be an improvement for and in the best interest of the child." Id. § 30-3-10.4(4)(b)(ii).