Corn v. Groce
[…] ¶26 "Custody and parent-time are conceptually distinct." McFarland v. McFarland, 2021 UT App 58, ¶ 36, 493 P.3d 1146 (quotation simplified). "[P]hysical custody encompasses the ability to make day-to-day decisions in a child's life," Blake v. Smith, 2023 UT App 78, ¶ 15, 534 P.3d 761, whereas "parent-time more narrowly refers to the amount of time that a parent is entitled to spend with the child," Widdison v. Widdison, 2022 UT App 46, ¶ 44, 509 P.3d 242 (quotation simplified). Moreover, there are two types of physical custody: joint physical custody and sole physical custody. See Utah Code § 30-3-10.1(3)(a). The "dividing line" between the two is statutorily defined by "the number of overnight visits enjoyed by each parent." McFarland, 2021 UT App 58, ¶ 36. When a "child stays with each parent overnight for more than 30% of the year," the parents have joint physical custody of the child. Utah Code § 30-3-10.1(3)(a). But when a child stays with one parent for "at least 70% of the overnights," that parent is considered to have "sole physical custody" of the child. See McFarland, 2021 UT App 58, ¶ 36. Therefore,