No. CV 04 040 92 53 S
[…] State v. Wargo, 255 Conn. 113, 127, 763 A.2d 1 (2000). The Dead Man's Statute is an exception to that rule. C. Tait, Connecticut Evidence (3d Ed. 2001) § 8.47.2, p. 727.
In response to the motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff has provided a statement by the decedent which she claims is admissible under the terms of the Connecticut Dead Man's Statute. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-172 provides in relevant part:
In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, and by or against the beneficiaries of any life or accident insurance policy insuring a person who is deceased at the time of the trial, the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence.
The purpose of the Dead Man's Statute "is to create an equal footing between the living and the dead parties . . . Although it is to be interpreted liberally, every utterance of a deceased person is not automatically entitled to come into evidence solely because the speaker has died."