Corman v. Corman
[…] The Court of Appeal noted that the sons asked that the Appellate Court "direct the probate court to order Roger W. to disgorge and return to the Pacific Trust the $1.3 million and 2 percent interest he withdrew." (Corman I, at p. 13.)

Because the relevant facts were undisputed, the Court of Appeal reviewed this issue as a matter of law. The Court of Appeal held that the probate court erred in determining that the trust's exculpatory clause relieved Roger W. of liability for withdrawing the $1.3 million plus interest. The Court of Appeal pointed to section 16461, which provides exceptions to the general rule that a trustee can be relieved of liability for breach of trust provisions in the trust instrument. The relevant exception provides that "[a] provision in the trust instrument is not effective to relieve the trustee of liability . . . for any profit that the trustee derives from a breach of trust." (§ 16461, subd. (b).) The Court of Appeal held that the "trust's exculpatory clause cannot relieve [Roger W.] of liability for the profit -- the $1.3 million with interest -- he derived from that transfer." (Corman I, at p. 14, citing Lozada v.