Nos. 9557-6-III; 9611-4-III.
[…] The court also assessed $250 in terms against Mr. Torgeson. On June 14, 1988, Mr. Torgeson moved for summary judgment to dismiss Cork's action with prejudice. On June 20, and without notice to Mr. Torgeson, Cork obtained an order of voluntary dismissal. Shortly thereafter, Mr. Torgeson moved for an award of attorney fees and costs based, in part, upon RCW 4.84.250 and an offer of settlement which he had previously tendered of $1. The trial court denied the award of fees, finding the filing of the action was not frivolous and no grounds existed for an award under RCW 4.84.250. Mr. Torgeson appeals solely on the court's interpretation of the statute.
RCW 4.84.250 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand dollars."
RCW 4.84.250 would authorize an award of reasonable attorney fees as part of the costs of an action if the amount pleaded is less than $10,000 and if Mr. Torgeson is the prevailing party. The contentions on appeal address the parties' interpretation of the definition of prevailing party.