M2023-00642-COA-R3-CV
[…] App. February 26, 1997).
As elucidated by the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals, "the court's authority to punish certain acts as contempt derives from statute, and is limited to the forms of conduct set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102." See State v. Turner, 914 S.W.2d 951, 955 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995); see also Black v. Blount, 938 S.W.2d 395, 397 (Tenn. 1996) ("Because unlimited, undefined discretionary power carried with it the potential for abuse, specific statutory provisions were adopted to limit and define the conduct punishable by contempt."). Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102 provides:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:
(1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official transactions;
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts;
(4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the court;
(5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them; or
(6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
A. Counts One and Four of the Petition for Criminal Contempt
In counts one and four of Father's petition for contempt, Father accused Mother of scheduling doctor's appointments in violation of the PPP provision granting Father exclusive control over non-emergency medical decisions.