applying federal standard to contempt analysis in action based on state law claim
[…] In any case, they argue, the encumbrances on the Cape Cod property and their expenditures since 2001 did not violate the restraining orders. These objections are without merit.
Under New York law, a judgment creditor may issue a restraining notice to be served on a judgment debtor pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(a). Where the debtor is a natural person, the judgment creditor must provide the debtor with notice of potentially exempt funds, the procedure for recovering such funds, and advise the debtor that he or she may wish to consult legal counsel. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(d) and (e). Once the debtor has been served with a restraining notice, the debtor cannot "make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any property in which he or she has an interest, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(b). "[R]efusal or willful neglect to obey a restraining notice is punishable as contempt." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5251.