Cordero v. Commissioner of Soc. Servs. ex rel. Soriano
[…] Petitioner commenced this proceeding in Saratoga County seeking to, among other things, suspend the income execution order until he has been released from prison and has had an opportunity to obtain employment. The Support Magistrate (Densmore, S.M.) dismissed petitioner's application for want of jurisdiction, and Family Court denied petitioner's written objections to the Support Magistrate's order. Petitioner appeals, and we affirm.

Family Ct. Act § 440(1)(a) provides that, where a child has received public assistance, the payment of retroactive child support is to be enforced by the local support collection unit “pursuant to an execution for support enforcement as provided for in [CPLR 5241(b) ], or in such periodic payments as would have been authorized had such an execution been issued. In such case, [Family C]ourt shall not direct the schedule of repayment of retroactive support.” Inasmuch as it lacked the authority to modify the repayment schedule set by respondent to recoup retroactive support that petitioner owed to Saratoga County, Family Court properly dismissed petitioner's application to suspend the income execution order imposed against his inmate account (see