Civil Action 24-4010 (BRM)
[…] New Jersey Statute § 2C:5-1.a(3) defines an “attempt to commit a crime” where the defendant “[p]urposely does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as a reasonable person would believe them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.” Section 2C:14-2.c(1) provides, in relevant part: “An actor is guilty of sexual assault if the actor commits an act of sexual penetration with another person . . . using coercion or without the victim's affirmative and freely-given permission, but the victim does not sustain severe personal injury[.]” Section 2C:14-1.c defines sexual penetration to include the insertion of a “finger or object into the anus or vagina” by the actor. Sexual assault is a crime of the second degree, subject to a sentence of imprisonment between five years and 10 years. N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2C:43-6(a)(2).