Civil Action 24-4010 (BRM)
[…] (Id., ECF No. 22 ¶ 9.)
Petitioner filed this habeas petition on March 19, 2024. (ECF No. 1.) The Government responded on April 5, 2024. (ECF No. 4.) Petitioner replied on April 15, 2024. (ECF No. 12.)
II. Legal Standard
The process for extraditing a person from the United States to a requesting country is laid out in 18 U.S.C. § 3184. An extradition court has the limited task of determining whether there is sufficient evidence “to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention.” 18 U.S.C. § 3184. The magistrate judge's extradition inquiry “is confined to the following: whether a valid treaty exists; whether the crime charged is covered by the relevant treaty; and whether the evidence marshaled in support of the complaint for extradition is sufficient under the