Civil Action 24-4010 (BRM)
[…] Thus, the Court concludes that attempted sexual assault in the United States and Ecuador are substantially analogous and there is dual criminality in Petitioner's case.
Section 2242(3) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides, in relevant part: “Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison [] knowingly . . . engages in a sexual act with another person without that other person's consent, to include doing so through coercion; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” Section 2246(2)(C) defines a “sexual act” to include: “the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”