Cordell-Reeh v. Nannies of St. James Inc.
[…] The answer also included counterclaims for libel and slander, which were dismissed in a decision and order of this Court dated March 23, 2004.

Defendant Padilla is now moving to dismiss the complaint as against her. For the reasons that follow, the motion is granted in part and denied in part.

At the outset, the Court notes that defendant's reliance on the fair reporting privilege of Civil Rights § 74, is misplaced, as that statute is inapplicable to the facts underlying this action. Section 74 creates an absolute privilege which forbids the maintenance of a civil action "against any person firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding." Misek-Falkoff v. American Lawyer Media, Inc., 300 AD2d 215 (1st Dept 2002), lv app den 100 NY2d 508 (2003). The purpose of section 74 is the protection of published reports of judicial proceedings. Williams v. Williams, 23 NY2d 592, 599 (1969).