Corcoran Transportation, Inc. v. Schmidheini
[…] Replevin is a purely statutory remedy. Belknap Savings Bank v. Robinson, 66 Conn. 542, 547, 34 A. 495. The case just cited rehearses its legislative history to 1895. . . . The plaintiff in replevin must prevail by the strength of his title rather than by the weakness of the defendant's. . . . He must show an immediate right to possession of the property at the time of bringing the action. . . . CT Page 1820

(Citations omitted.) M. Itzkowitz Sons, Inc. v. Santorelli, 128 Conn. 195, 198, 21 A.2d 376 (1941). Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-524, "[i]f the defendant [in an action of replevin] claims a return of the goods or damages, he shall make the claim by way of counterclaim." (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-529, "[i]f the defendant in his answer by way of counterclaim claims damages for the replevin, he may give evidence of the damages.