Corcoran Transportation, Inc. v. Schmidheini
[…] Replevin is a purely statutory remedy. Belknap Savings Bank v. Robinson, 66 Conn. 542, 547, 34 A. 495. The case just cited rehearses its legislative history to 1895. . . . The plaintiff in replevin must prevail by the strength of his title rather than by the weakness of the defendant's. . . . He must show an immediate right to possession of the property at the time of bringing the action. . . . CT Page 1820

(Citations omitted.) M. Itzkowitz Sons, Inc. v. Santorelli, 128 Conn. 195, 198, 21 A.2d 376 (1941). Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-524, "[i]f the defendant [in an action of replevin] claims a return of the goods or damages, he shall make the claim by way of counterclaim." (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-529, "[i]f the defendant in his answer by way of counterclaim claims damages for the replevin, he may give evidence of the damages. Judgment, . . . if for the defendant, shall be for a return of the property and for his damages and costs." (Emphasis added.) "`[O]nly such damages are recoverable by a defendant in replevin as arise from the act of replevy.' Blakeslee Co. v. Rigo, 94 Conn. 481, 109 A. 173." Switzer v. Turansky, 101 Conn. 60, 61, 124 A. 220 (1924); see Faulkner v. Marineland, Inc., 18 Conn.