No. 1775
[…] See Latray v. State, 221 Md. App. 544, 555 (2015) ("[W]e shall review appellant's arguments based on the rule of lenity and fundamental fairness despite his failure to raise them at sentencing.").
a. Merger of possession of production equipment with manufacturing
Appellant alleges that possession of production equipment must merge with manufacturing of methamphetamine under both the rule of lenity and considerations of fundamental fairness. We agree.
Both possessing production equipment and manufacturing CDS are prohibited by Crim. Law § 5-603, which reads as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not manufacture a controlled dangerous substance, or manufacture, distribute, or possess a machine, equipment, instrument, implement, device, or a combination of them that is adapted to produce a controlled dangerous substance under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance in violation of this title.
The rule of lenity, applicable only where a defendant is convicted of at least one statutory offense, requires merger "where there is no indication that the legislature intended multiple punishments for the same act[.]" McGrath v. State, 356 Md. 20, 25 (1999).