Corbo v. Fidelity Federal Financial Services Corporation
[…] Katzman may have an effect on United Financial Group. However, this is not sufficient to compel the Court to find that the general rule should not apply in this case.

2. Motion to Strike

Mr. Katzman filed a motion to strike Fidelity Federal's emergency motion to stay. The court denies the motion as moot to the extent that Mr. Katzman asks the court to not grant the stay. However, within Mr. Katzman's motion to strike is also a request that the Fidelity Federal defendants be required to post a bond and to also increase cost bonds pursuant to N.R.S. 18.130 which provides:

1. When a plaintiff in an action resides out of state, or is a foreign corporation, security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant, by the filing and service on plaintiff of a written demand therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint. When so required, all proceedings in the action shall be stayed until an undertaking, executed by two or more persons, be filed with the clerk, to the effect that they will pay such costs and charges as may be awarded against the plaintiff by judgment, or in the progress of the action, not exceeding the sum of $500; or in lieu of such undertaking, the plaintiff may deposit $500, lawful money, with the clerk of the court, subject to the same conditions as required for the undertaking . . .
2. A new or an additional undertaking may be ordered by the court or judge upon proof that the original undertaking is insufficient security, and proceedings in the action stayed until such new or additional undertaking be executed and filed.

N.R.S. 18.130 (emphasis added). "The initial request must be made within the time limit for answering the complaint. Only if the initial request is timely made can a defendant request additional security as the litigation progresses." Simulnet East Associates v.