Cora v. Tootsie Roll Indus.
[…] C, Dkt. # 55-2 at 33-34.) But there is no indication that IDHR ever concluded this investigation. Indeed, Cora appears to acknowledge that this investigation never concluded, as her response to defendants' motion for summary judgment indicates that Cora “received correspondence from the IDHR on February 7, 2019 advising her that it stayed its investigation pursuant to Section 7A-102(G)(4) of the Human Rights Act.” (Pl.'s Mem. Law Opp'n, Dkt. # 56, at 4.). Cora elaborates that “the correspondence stated that the IDHR ‘shall stay any administrative proceedings under this Section after the filing of a civil action by or on behalf of the aggrieved party under any federal or State law seeking relief with respect to the alleged civil rights violation.'” (Id. at 5; see also Pl.'s Resp. Defs.' Stmt. Facts, Dkt. # 57, Ex. 4 (the letter cited by Cora).) Cora thus admits that the IDHR never issued a final decision on her claims.