Cora v. Tootsie Roll Indus.
[…] Cora's claims therefore were not exhausted by the IHRA's time-limit provision. See Copeling, 2014 WL 540443, at *4 (“The record conclusively establishes that [the plaintiff] filed this suit before the 365 days had elapsed . . . . It follows that [the plaintiff] failed to properly exhaust her IHRA claim . . . .”).

And there is no evidence that Cora exercised the opt-out option provided under 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C-1). Cora does not provide any evidence or argument that she submitted the required opt-out request to IDHR or received the “notice from the director indicating that the complainant has opted out of the investigation and may commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or other appropriate court of competent jurisdiction.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C-1). In fact, as described above, the evidence indicated that Cora affirmatively requested that IDHR review her charge. (Grodoski Decl., Ex. C, Dkt. # 55-2 at 33-34 (letter from IDHR acknowledging Cora's “request for the Department to investigate”).)