Copperwood Capital LLC v. Jag Staffing & Consulting Servs.
[…] J. Kings Food Serv. Pros., Inc. v. Navin Bros. Food Serv., Inc., No. 17-CV-5472 (JFB) (SIL), 2018 WL 4443130, *3 n.3 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 15, 2018) (on default, recommending dismissal of UCC claim as duplicative of breach of contract claim), R & R adopted by 2018 WL 4409837 (Sept. 13, 2018); Glob. Drilling Suppliers, Inc. v. Pier Tech, Inc., 13-CV-1106 (JFB) (SIL) 2018 WL 3599215, at *2 n.5 (E.D.N.Y. June 27, 2018) (similar), R & R adopted by 2018 WL 3597503 (July 25, 2018).

Section 9-318, provides: (a) Seller retains no interest. A debtor that has sold an account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note does not retain a legal or equitable interest in the collateral sold. (b) Deemed rights of debtor if buyer's security interest unperfected. For purposes of determining the rights of creditors of, and purchasers for value of an account or chattel paper from, a debtor that has sold an account or chattel paper, while the buyer's security interest is unperfected, the debtor is deemed to have rights and title to the account or chattel paper identical to those the debtor sold. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-318.