Copperwood Capital LLC v. Jag Staffing & Consulting Servs.
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-318.

Section 9-406 provides in relevant part that "an account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-406(a).

Under § 9-607, "after default, a secured party: (1) may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party," and "(3) may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor." N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(1), (3).

Compare, e.g., Forest Cap., LLC v. BlackRock, Inc., 658 Fed. App'x 675, 678 (4th Cir. 2016) (finding no private right of action under Maryland's UCC sections 9-406 and 9-607), ARA, Inc. v. Waste Mgmt.