Copeland v. Albion Labs., Inc.
[…] Carlie v. Morgan, 922 P.2d 1, 5-6 (Utah 1996) (internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiffs' Claims 5 and 6 allege violations by Albion of the UCSPA through deceptive and unconscionable conduct, respectively. Albion argues the UCSPA does not apply to it because it does not qualify as a "supplier" under the statute.

Both of Plaintiff's claims apply only to acts by a "supplier," defined as "a seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer." UCSPA § 13-11-3; § 13-11-4; 13-11-5. A "consumer transaction," meanwhile, is defined in relevant part here as "a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other written or oral transfer or disposition of goods, services, or other property, both tangible and intangible (except securities and insurance) to, or apparently to, a person for: (i) primarily personal, family, or household purposes . . . ." UCSPA § 13-11-3(2)(a).

The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act is based on the Uniform Consumer Sales Practices Act. See Brown v. Constantino, No. 2:09CV00357DAK, 2009 WL 3617692, at *2 (D. Utah Oct. 27, 2009).