Copeland v. Albion Labs., Inc.
[…] The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act is based on the Uniform Consumer Sales Practices Act. See Brown v. Constantino, No. 2:09CV00357DAK, 2009 WL 3617692, at *2 (D. Utah Oct. 27, 2009). With respect to the definitions at issue here, the Uniform and Utah Acts are nearly identical. See Uniform Consumer Sales Practices Act § 2(1) ("'consumer transaction' means a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other disposition of an item of goods, a service, or an intangible [except securities] to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household"), § 2(5) ("'supplier' means a seller, lessor, assignor, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer"). Because the phrase "whether or not he deals directly with the consumer" in the definition of "supplier" is somewhat ambiguous, the Court considers the drafters' Comments on the Uniform Act helpful in interpreting the Utah Act.