Copel v. Chambers
[…] Harris Cty., 571 F.3d 388, 395 (5th Cir. 2009)). Plaintiff has not alleged facts with sufficient specificity establishing the necessary causal link. Petzold, 946 F.3d. at 247-48. (“[W]hile we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, conclusional allegations and unsubstantiated assertions may not be relied on as evidence by the nonmoving party.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Further, Dr. Chambers is entitled to absolute immunity from this lawsuit under the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). This Act provides that an action against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) is the exclusive remedy “for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” The United States Supreme Court has specifically held that section 233(a) provides PHS employees with absolute immunity from Bivens claims. Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 812 (2010).

Dr.