CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-420-ART-JGW
[…] The trial court sentenced Cope in accordance with the jury's recommendation . . . .
The only issue petitioner raised in his direct appeal was an argument that the trial court erred by refusing to give an instruction regarding extreme emotional disturbance (EED). The Kentucky Supreme Court rejected petitioner's EED claim, holding that:
Under Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 508.010(1)(a), a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when he "intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . ." KRS 508.040(1) provides in relevant part that "[i]n any prosecution [for first-degree assault] in which intentionally causing physical injury or serious physical injury is an element of the offense, the defendant may establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance . . . ."
The Kentucky Supreme Court explained the practical effect of EED thusly:
A finding that a defendant acted under the influence of EED does not entitle that defendant to an outright acquittal.