No. CIV 07-0079 JB/ACT.
[…] 30. Copar Pumice did not present any authority, nor has the Court found authority, supporting the ability of a district court to enjoin the use of evidence or otherwise dictate the procedures of a state administrative proceeding.
The Supreme Court in Gibson v. Berryhill, 411 U.S. 564 (1973), expressly declined to address whether the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, which provides: "A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments," applies to state administrative proceedings. 411 U.S. at 573 n. 12. The Tenth Circuit has not addressed the issue. Every other circuit that has addressed the issue has held that the Anti-Injunction Act does not apply to state administrative proceedings. See Entergy Ark., Inc. v.