NUMBER 13-15-00342-CV
[…] Ashcraft then moved for entry of judgment on the award, asserting that Copano's objections were untimely. See id. (stating that objections to the award must be filed with the court "before the first Monday following the 20th day after the day the commissioners file their findings with the court"). The trial court granted the motion and rendered judgment confirming the award and conveying the requested easements and rights-of-way to Copano. See id. § 21.061 ("If no party in a condemnation proceeding files timely objections to the findings of the special commissioners, the judge of the court that has jurisdiction of the proceeding shall adopt the commissioners' findings as the judgment of the court . . . .").