NUMBER 13-15-00342-CV
[…] We affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
Copano filed a petition in March 2015 to condemn certain Matagorda County real property owned by Ashcraft, asserting that permanent easements and rights-of-way were necessary for it to construct a natural gas liquids pipeline. In accordance with the property code, the trial court appointed special commissioners to assess Ashcraft's damages. See id. § 21.014(a) (requiring the court in a condemnation proceeding to "appoint three disinterested real property owners who reside in the county as special commissioners to assess the damages of the owner of the property being condemned"). After a hearing, the special commissioners issued their award finding that Ashcraft was entitled to $1,043,830 in damages due to the condemnation.