NUMBER 13-15-00342-CV
[…] See id. § 21.014(a) (requiring the court in a condemnation proceeding to "appoint three disinterested real property owners who reside in the county as special commissioners to assess the damages of the owner of the property being condemned"). After a hearing, the special commissioners issued their award finding that Ashcraft was entitled to $1,043,830 in damages due to the condemnation.
As a "common carrier" operating a petroleum pipeline, Copano was entitled to exercise eminent domain authority under the Texas Natural Resources Code. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 111.002 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (defining "common carrier"); id. § 111.019(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("[A] common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.").