Coopwood v. Cnty. of Wayne
[…] Comp. Laws §] 691.1402; the motor-vehicle exception, [id. §] 691.1405; the public-building exception, [id. §] 691.1406; the proprietary-function exception, [id. §] 691.1413; the governmental-hospital exception, [id. §] 691.1407(4); and the sewage-disposal-system-event exception, [id. §] 691.1417(2) and (3).” Odom v. Wayne Cnty., 760 N.W.2d 217, 227 n.62 (Mich. 2008) (quoting Wesche v. Mecosta Cnty. Rd. Comm n, 480 Mich. 75, 84, 746 N.W.2d 847, 853 n.10 (2008)).

As defined in the statute, the County is a governmental agency. Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1401(a), (e). A “government function” is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” Id. § 691.1401(b). “The immunity granted by the statute to a municipality is based upon the general nature of the activity of its employees, rather than the specific conduct of its employees.” Payton v. City of Detroit, 536 N.W.2d 233, 241 (Mich. Ct. App. 1995) (citing Smith v.