Cooper v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Chapter 5 of Title 5, which includes 5 U.S.C. § 5545a, was therefore explicitly not applicable to the Postal Service pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 410 (a).

Specifically, prior to September 30, 1996, the PRA provided that "[e]xcept as provided under chapters 2 and 12 of this title [neither of which is applicable here] . . ., the Postal Service shall classify and fix the compensation and benefits of all officers and employees in the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 1003 (a). Furthermore, rather than requiring that Postal employees be compensated in a manner comparable to that of other federal employees, that provision indicated that "[i]t shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector of the economy." 39 U.S.C. § 1003 (a).

This provision was the result of the Congressional determination that postal personnel matters in general, and employee compensation matters in particular, should be set by the Postal Service and not by Congress.Sprague v. United States, 230 Ct.