Cooper v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Cir. 2000). Consequently, by definition, "criminal investigators" under § 5545a do not include employees of the Postal Service, such as Postal Inspectors.

Plaintiffs claim that Postal Inspectors should be deemed "criminal investigators, employed in the Offices of Inspectors General" under § 5545a because, prior to September 30, 1996, the Inspector General Act provided that the Chief Postal Inspector shall also hold the position of Inspector General of the Postal Service. 5 U.S.C. Appx § 8G. However, this does not alter the clear definition of the term "criminal investigators" as used in § 5545a which, in turn, expressly excludes Postal employees.

Moreover, as further evidence that Postal employees are not covered by LEAP, 5 U.S.C. § 2105 (e) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, an employee of the United States Postal Service or of the Postal Rate Commission is deemed not an 21 employee for purposes of this title." LEAP, 5 U.S.C. § 5545a, is part of "this title" and is, therefore, expressly inapplicable to the Postal Service except as otherwise provided. Bartlomain v. United States, 30 Fed. Cl. 192 (Fed.