Cooper v. U.S.
[…] Doc. No. 110. The Court denied petitioner's request. Doc. No. 111. On November 27, 2006, the United States Supreme Court denied petitioner's petition for a writ of certiorari. Doc. No. 114.

Petitioner objects to all of the Magistrate Judge's recommendations. He contends that the Order and Report and Recommendation is "false and not supported by the record." See Objections. He also complains that the Magistrate Judge improperly issued recommendations in this case because the docket does not reflect any formal designation by the District Court to the Magistrate Judge under 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B).

Petitioner's procedural arguments are not persuasive. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B), (C), provides:

(B) a judge may also designate a magistrate judge to conduct hearings, including evidentiary hearings, and to submit to a judge of the court proposed findings of fact and recommendations for the disposition, by a judge of the court, of any motion excepted in subparagraph (A), of applications for posttrial [FN1] relief made by individuals convicted of criminal offenses and of prisoner petitions challenging conditions of confinement.
(C) the magistrate judge shall file his proposed findings and recommendations under subparagraph (B) with the court and a copy shall forthwith be mailed to all parties.
Within ten days after being served with a copy, any party may serve and file written objections to such proposed findings and recommendations as provided by rules of court. A judge of the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made. A judge of the court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions.
[FN1] So in original. Probably should be "post-trial".
Id. Further, under General Order of the United States District Court for the Southern Ohio, Eastern Division, 95-2,