Cooper v. Trent
[…] See id. If those causes of action provide no foundation for Cooper’s suit, neither does a civil conspiracy allegation.

In sum, the facts Cooper seeks to litigate with respect to her tort claims are facts essential to her criminal conviction: that she participated in her father’s murder by soliciting Yates to kill her father. Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(b) ; Cooper , 2006 WL 2974366, at *3 ; see also Tex. Penal Code § 7.02(a)(2) ("A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if[,] acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense."). On direct appeal of her criminal conviction, Cooper challenged the evidence connecting her to the murder of her father, but the court of appeals affirmed her conviction.