Cooper v. Superior Court (People)
[…] The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court."

Cooper filed an opposition to the People's motion in which he raised numerous arguments as to why the trial court should not grant the motion. Among Cooper's contentions were that the inherent authority rationale discussed in Danis had been legislatively superseded by the passage of Proposition 115 in 1990, which established new statues governing discovery in criminal cases, including section 1054, subdivision (e). Section 1054, subdivision (e) provides in relevant part: "[N]o discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States." Cooper argued that the proposed examination was not authorized pursuant to the criminal discovery statutes or by any other statutory provision, and that it was not mandated by the federal Constitution.

On February 7, the trial court held a hearing on the People's motion.