Cooper v. State
[…] On appeal, the Petitioner contends that the post-conviction court erred by denying relief because he received the ineffective assistance of counsel. The Petitioner asserts that counsel failed to provide him with the State's discovery materials and failed to inform him whether the aggravated kidnapping convictions were permitted pursuant to White. The Petitioner argues that counsel's ineffective assistance rendered his guilty pleas involuntary. The State responds that the post-conviction court did not err by denying relief.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) states that a post-conviction court "shall enter a final order, and . . . shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground." A post-conviction court's failure to make specific findings in the written order does not automatically result in the reversal of the post-conviction court's judgment. State v. Swanson, 680 S.W.2d 487, 489 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984); see George v. State, 533 S.W.2d 322 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1975).