Cooper v. State
[…] Cooper claims that Plano's ordinance "[t]urn[s] the statutes on their heads" and requires courts to consider his protection of others "against their own intentional or knowing acts inconsistent with and prohibited by statutes."

Cooper also asserts that the strict liability standard of Plano's ordinance "unconstitutionally deprived [him] of the presumption of his innocence, thus the ordinance is preempted by" article 38.03 of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.art. 38.03 (West Supp. 2011) ("All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.").

When facing a challenge to a city ordinance, we start with the presumption the ordinance is valid. See Eddins Enters., Inc. v. Town of Addison, 280 S.W.3d 544, 547 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2009, no pet.).