Cooper v. St. Paul Surplus Insurance Co.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). Thus, in order to preclude a grant of summary judgment, the non-movant must set forth "`specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial.'" Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)).

A binder is a temporary insurance contract in effect until the insurer issues its formal policy or rejects the application for insurance. Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.043(1); Baylor v. Continental Cas. Co., 78 P.3d 108, 112 (Or.Ct.App. 2003). During the time the binder is in effect, its terms control the parties' contract. Oregon's binder statutes provides: "Binders or other contracts for temporary insurance may be made orally or in writing, and shall be deemed to include all the usual terms of the policy as to which the binder was given together with such applicable indorsements as are designated in the binder, except as superseded by the clear and express terms of the binder." Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.043(1).