C/A No.3:16-1606-TLW-KDW
[…] Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. A defendant in a case in a state court may remove that case to a federal district court only if the state court action could have been originally filed in a federal district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) (A civil action may be removed from state court only if the case involves matters over which "the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . . ."). Generally, a case can be originally filed in a federal district court if there is diversity of citizenship and over $75,000 at issue under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 or there if there is so-called "federal question" jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which vests the district courts with original jurisdiction "of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Title 28, United States Code § 1447(c) governs the remand to state court of removed actions, and provides in relevant part: