C/A No.3:16-1606-TLW-KDW
[…] Generally, a case can be originally filed in a federal district court if there is diversity of citizenship and over $75,000 at issue under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 or there if there is so-called "federal question" jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which vests the district courts with original jurisdiction "of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Title 28, United States Code § 1447(c) governs the remand to state court of removed actions, and provides in relevant part:
A motion to remand the case on the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction must be made within 30 days after the filing of the notice of removal under section 1446(a). If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).
The party seeking removal bears the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction. Mulcahey v. Columbia Organic Chems. Co., Inc., 29 F.3d 148, 151 (4th Cir. 1994).