Civil Action 1:21-cv-00324-C
[…] 2. Fleeing arrest.
Even if neither probable cause nor arguable probable cause existed for an arrest of Clay for criminal trespass, if there were probable cause or arguable probable cause to believe any crime had been committed, the Defendant officers can have no liability for arresting Clay. See Manners, 891 F.3d at 969. In this case, such probable cause and, at a minimum, arguable probable cause existed for a belief that Clay had committed a crime by intentionally fleeing from the Defendant officers, knowing they were attempting to arrest him. Ala. Code § 13A-10-52(a) makes it "unlawful for a person to intentionally flee by any means from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person." The bodycam video clearly shows Clay's defiance of the officers' attempts to get him off the land, telling them they were not going to arrest him and that they should call the Baldwin County 29 Sheriff's Office if they wanted to do so.