Civil Action 1:21-cv-00324-C
[…] Smith, 668 F.3d 1244, 1252 (11th Cir. 2012) (citing United States v. Hensley, 469 U.S. 221, 232 (1985)). The court may look to the collective knowledge of the law enforcement officials' involvement in an investigation "if they maintained at least a minimal level of communication during their investigation." United States v. Andres, 960 F.3d 1310, 1317 (11th Cir. 2020) (quoting United States v. Willis, 759 F.2d 1486, 1494 (11th Cir. 1985)).
C. For Qualified Immunity Purposes, the Defendant Officers Acted Within Their Discretionary Authority in Arresting Clay in Baldwin County.
Ala. Code § 15-10-1 provides:
"An arrest may be made, under a warrant, or without a warrant, by any sheriff or other officer acting as sheriff or his deputy, or by any constable, acting within their respective counties, or by any marshal, deputy marshal or policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county." (emphasis added).
Pursuant to this statute, municipal law enforcement officials have the lawful authority to make an arrest anywhere within the county in which the municipality lies.