Civil Action 1:21-cv-00324-C
[…] Whether or not Clay was correct that the municipal court lacked jurisdiction, the Defendant officers were acting within the scope of their discretionary authority in making that arrest.
D. The Defendant Officers Have Qualified Immunity for the Arrest of Clay on May 27, 2020, for Criminal Trespass and for Fleeing Arrest.
1. Criminal trespass
Ala. Code § 13A-7-3 (1975) states
"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders."
“A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed, invited or privileged to do so." Ala. Code § 13A-7-1(3).