02-24-00046-CV
[…] HistoryMaker was therefore not entitled to summary judgment on the basis that even as a licensee, Cooper needed HistoryMaker's permission to cross the parkway.
Appellees argued in their summary judgment reply that if the water meter is in the right-of-way, then the City of Melissa is the proper defendant, not Appellees. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 311.001(a) (stating that "[a] home-rule municipality has exclusive control over and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality"); but see City of El Paso v. Chacon, 148 S.W.3d 417, 426 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2004, pet. denied) (considering city ordinance delegating to abutting landowner duty to maintain public right-of-way and assigning primary liability to landowner for damages resulting from failure to maintain).