W2023-00555-COA-R3-CV
[…] W2012-00587-COA-R3-JV, 2012 WL 5462839, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 8, 2012) (quoting Murray v. Murray, No. M2009-01576-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 3852218, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 28, 2010)).
In this Opinion, we refer to the versions of all relevant statutes in effect at the time Wife's complaint for divorce was filed in October 2020.
Yet, section 36-6-106's best interest factors are not implicated in every child custody matter. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-404(b) provides that "[i]f the limitations of § 36-6-406 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the factors found in § 36-6-106(a)(1)-(15)." Provisions within Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406 require or permit a trial court to restrict the residential time of a parent based on parental misconduct or the presence of certain limiting factors. See Tenn.