Cooper v. Arbor Realty Tr.
[…] The text messages referenced by plaintiff show that the parties were not in agreement on the rate of compensation or the circumstances under which plaintiff would be entitled to a finder's fee, nor do the text messages establish which of the defendants were meant to be responsible for the finder's fee. Plaintiffs reference to his partial performance is also unavailing. The partial performance exception to the statute of frauds is codified in General Obligations Law § 5-703, and allows courts "to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance" for conveyances and contracts involving real property, and does not extend to contracts governed by General Obligations Law § 5-701 (Gural v Drasner, 114 A.D.3d 25, 32 [1st Dept 2013] ["the law simply does not provide for or permit a part performance exception for oral contracts other