Cooper v. American Family
[…] ¶ 12 American Family insists without citation to the transcript that, "As Judge Dillon recognized, the defendant moved for the frivolous claim award when the answer and amended answer were filed." Because American Family fails to provide citation to the statement attributed to the circuit court, we need not consider the argument. See State v. Pettit , 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct.App. 1992). In any case, our review of the record does not support American Family's characterization of the court's statement. Furthermore, we note that WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3)(a)1 provides, "A motion for sanctions under this rule shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate sub. 2." American Family neither served upon Cooper a separate motion for sanctions prior to judgment, nor did it specifically describe the offending conduct.