COON v. WILLET DAIRY, LP
[…] E. State-law claims

1. New York Environmental Conservation Law

Plaintiffs claim that Defendants' pollution of well and ground water violates New York E.C.L. Article 17 and that Defendants' filling of streams and wetlands violates New York E.C.L. Article 15. In response, Defendants contend that there is no private right of action under the ECL.

E.C.L. Article 71 governs the statute's enforcement and reserves enforcement rights to DEC and the New York State Attorney General. See N.Y. E.C.L. § 71-1127(2) (McKinney 1997) ("The penalties provided by . . . [Article 15] shall be recoverable in an action instituted . . . by the Attorney General. . . ."); N.Y. E.C.L. § 71-1929(3) (McKinney 1997) ("The penalties provided by . . . [Article 17] shall be recoverable in an action brought by the Attorney General. . . ."). Therefore, courts have held that the ECL does not confer a private cause of action. See Johnson v. Monsanto Chem. Co., 129 F. Supp. 2d 189, 195 n. 1 (N.D.N.Y. 2001) ("Plaintiffs point to no private cause of action such as the one brought in this case.