Case No. 19-cv-05203-SI
[…] Id.
DISCUSSION
I. Government Claims Act
Both defendants move to dismiss plaintiff's state law claims for failure to comply with the Government Claims Act. Defendants contend that plaintiff's claims are barred because his government claim was sent to San Mateo County Counsel John Beiers and not to a recipient designated by California Government Code § 915(a), specifically "the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body" of the local public entity at its principal office. Section 915(a) provides, "A claim . . . shall be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means: (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof. (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office."
Plaintiff does not dispute that his government claim was sent to Mr. Beiers, nor does he contend that Mr. Beiers is a statutorily-designated recipient.