Case No. 19-cv-05203-SI
[…] Plaintiff also asserts that Mr. Beiers' office is located at the same address as the statutorily-designated recipients ("though some may be on different floors of the building"), and that "Mr. Beiers likely meets in 'closed-door' sessions with the County Board of Supervisors regularly." Id. Plaintiff also asserts that "Defendant never acknowledges whether actual receipt of the Claim ever occurred pursuant to § 915(e)(1) in its Motion." Id.
Section 915(e)(1) provides, "A claim, amendment, or application shall be deemed to have been in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply: (1) it is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity." Cal. Gov't Code § 915(e)(1).
"Suits for money or damages filed against a public entity are regulated by statutes contained in division 3.6 of the Government Code, commonly referred to as the Government Claims Act." DiCampli-Mintz v.