Case No. 19-cv-05203-SI
[…] See id. at 987 ("We reject this judicial expansion of the statutory requirements and affirm that a claim must satisfy the express delivery provisions of the statute."). The cases upon which plaintiff relies predate DiCampli and/or involve a different statutory scheme. See, e.g., Life v. County of Los Angeles, 227 Cal. App. 3d 894 (1991) (analyzing substantial compliance doctrine pre-DiCampli); Becerra v. Gonzalez, 32 Cal. App. 4th 584 (1995) (examining claims presentation requirement for Foster Family Home and Small Family Home Insurance Fund).
Plaintiff also relies on Government Code section 911 to argue that any defect in the claim has been waived. Section 911 provides in relevant part, "Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of the insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission . . . ." (emphasis added). However, as defendants argue, the waiver argument is dependent on the claim actually being presented.