Index No. 535515/2022
[…] Aflen's averments regarding Bank Code R01 and R08 constitutes inadmissible hearsay. In sum, CCL has failed to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment on its claim for breach of a guaranty agreement or on its claim for an account stated against either the corporate defendant or Solis.
Claims against Marine Plus LLC
CCL seeks leave to enter a default judgment against Marine Plus LLC based on its failure to appear or interpose an answer to the complaint. CPLR 3215 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) Default and entry. When a defendant has failed to appear, plead, or proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial, or when the court orders a dismissal for any other neglect to proceed, the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him..."
"(f) Proof.