Index No. 535515/2022
[…] Plaintiff must, among other things, demonstrate proper service of the commencement papers on the corporate defendant to obtain a default judgment. Ordinarily, this would be accomplished by the plaintiff's submission of an affidavit of service of the commencement papers in accordance with CPLR 306 (a) and (d). CPLR 306 (a) and (d) pertains to proof of service and the form of proof and provides as follows:
"(a) Generally. Proof of service shall specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address, or, in the event there is no address, place and manner of service, and set forth facts showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner."
"(d) Form.