Cooley v. Marshal
[…] Consequently, the motion to strike Cooley's third amended complaint — which has not been fully briefed — is denied as moot.

2. Cooley's Motion to Amend Complaint

On January 31, 2011, Cooley properly sought leave to file a second amended complaint. Cooley attempts to add the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department as a Defendant ("LVMPD"). Cooley argues that he is required to add LVMPD to his complaint under NRS 41.0337, which states, "[n]o tort action arising out of an act or omission within the scope of a person's public duties or employment may be brought against any present or former . . . [o]fficer or employer of . . . any political subdivision . . . unless the . . . appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant. . . ." Cooley has asserted a claim against Marshall and Mungie under Article I, section 18 of the Nevada State Constitution, for conduct arising out of their duties as polices officers. Accordingly, he seeks to add LVMPD to that claim in order to comply with NRS 41.0337.