COOKSEY v. CNA INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] In making such determinations the court shall consider all pertinent factors, including lay and expert testimony, employee's age, education, skills and training, local job opportunities, and capacity to work at types of employment available in claimant's disabled condition.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-242 provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the trial judge may award employees permanent partial disability benefits, not to exceed four hundred (400) weeks, in appropriate cases where permanent medical impairment is found and the employee is eligible to receive the maximum disability award under § 50-6-241(a)(2) or (b). In such cases the court, on the date of maximum medical improvement, must make a specific documented finding, supported by clear and convincing evidence, of at least three (3) of the following four (4) items:

1. The employee lacks a high school diploma or general equivalency diploma or the employee cannot read or write on a grade eight (8) level;

2. The employee is age fifty-five (55) or older;

3. The employee has no reasonably transferrable job skills from prior vocational background and training; and

4. The employee has no reasonable employment opportunities available locally considering the employee's permanent medical condition.

The record establishes that the plaintiff has met item No. 1 in that she cannot read on an eighth (8th) grade level. However, the plaintiff does not meet item No. 2, in that she is age 45. Thus, the contest focuses on whether the plaintiff has met her burden of proof as to items 3 and 4, in that the employee has no reasonably transferrable job skills from prior vocational background and training, and that no reasonable employment opportunities are available to her. The Supreme Court defined "clear and convincing evidence" as evidence in which there is no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusions drawn from the evidence. Middleton v.