8:23-CV-249
[…] Julian, 763 N.W.2d 384, 391 (Neb. 2009); see also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148 (any person or company "except any political subdivision" shall be liable for a violation of the Nebraska constitution). Generally, cities are within their authority to pass and enforce ordinances banning pit bulls. See Danker, 53 F.4th 420). Cooke's ADA claim fails because an emotional support animal isn't a "service animal" under the ADA's definition. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (service animal includes "any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability" but "provision of emotional support, well-being, comfort, or companionship do not constitute work or tasks for the purposes of this definition").
Procedural due process requires a little more discussion, because from the face of the complaint, it wasn't clear what process Cooke was afforded.