Cooke v. Cooke
[…] Both counts one and two are based on the premise that Maryalice Cooke was a creditor who had a claim against Richard Cooke. General Statutes § 52-552b(3) defines a claim as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or insecured." General Statutes § 52-552b(4) defines creditor as "a person who has a claim."

Both counts clearly state sufficient facts that Maryalice Cooke was a creditor with a claim against Richard Cooke.