Cooke v. Cooke
[…] She asserts that General Statutes § 52-552b(3) does not require that a claim be undisputed. She relies on the ruling by the bankruptcy court, holding that the $72,500 debt was not dischargeable.

Maryalice Cooke also contends that the UFTA does not require a litigant to plead the value of an asset transferred for purposes of a fraudulent transfer allegation. She agrees that the amount of any liens reduce the value of the asset transferred but that the amount of liens need not be pleaded.

B.

General Statutes § 52-552e(a) provides that "[a] transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made . . . and if the debtor made the transfer . . . (1) [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . ." The statute further provides that a transfer is fraudulent "if the debtor made the transfer . . . (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor . . . (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would