Cook v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Cook asserts that, because Employer did not file a petition for expert interview and did not obtain an order compelling him to participate in a vocational interview pursuant to Section 314 of the Act, 77 P.S. §651, his failure to talk to Marchionda should not have led to a suspension of his benefits, for reasons of bad faith or otherwise. We agree with Cook that his benefits should not have been suspended on the basis of bad faith.

Section 314 of the Act, 77 P.S. §651 (emphasis added), provides in relevant part:

(a) At any time after an injury the employe, if so requested by his employer, must submit himself at some reasonable time and place for a physical examination or expert interview by an appropriate health care provider or other expert, who shall be selected and paid for by the employer. If the employe shall refuse upon the request of the employer, to submit to the examination or expert interview by the health care provider or other expert selected by the employer, a workers' compensation judge assigned by the department may, upon petition of the employer, order the employe to submit to such examination or expert interview at a time and place set by the workers' compensation judge and by the health care provider or other expert selected and paid for by the employer or by a health care provider or other expert designated by the workers' compensation judge and paid for by the employer. . . . The refusal or neglect, without reasonable cause or excuse, of the employe to submit to such examination or expert interview ordered by the workers' compensation judge, either before or after an agreement or award, shall deprive him of the right to compensation, under this article, during the continuance of such refusal or neglect, and the period of such neglect or refusal shall be deducted from the period during which compensation would otherwise be payable.

In Bradley v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (County of Delaware), 919 A.2d 293, 295 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006) (emphasis added), we stated:

Section 314 of the Act permits an employer to petition the WCJ to order a claimant to submit to an expert interview. 77 P.S. §651(a).