No. 11675.
[…] See Rule 17(h) of our General Rules. Though that Rule has no direct application here, the scale it sets should not be exceeded in the present context. As the record does not show whether or not the sum allowed by the District Court exceeded that scale, we will remand so that it may be applied.
Suit was brought under Rev.Stat. § 4915 (1875), as amended, 35 U.S.C. § 63 (1946). That section was repealed by Section 5, Act of July 19, 1952, c. 950, 66 Stat. 815, and is now replaced by 66 Stat. 803, 35 U.S.C.A. §§ 145, 146.
Marzall v. Cook, 1952, 90 U.S.App.D.C. 423, 196 F.2d 241.
By the Act of July 19, 1952, supra note 1, at c. 950, § 1, 66 Stat. 803, 35 U.S.C.A. § 145, this language was changed to read simply: "All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant." The parties argued their case in the District Court and in this court on the basis of the old wording, and we rule on that basis.
Mrs. Cook sued not only the Commissioner of Patents but also the Newark Jewelry Company.