Cook v. Turlington
[…] Beanblossom v. Thomas, 266 N.C. 181, 188, 146 S.E.2d 36, 42 (1966). Blankley is also distinguishable from this case. In Blankley, the defendant rear-ended the plaintiff's vehicle after the plaintiff had stopped to make a left turn. 101 N.C.App. at 176–77, 398 S.E.2d at 607. The issue on appeal was whether the trial court erred by instructing the jury on plaintiff's contributory negligence. Id. at 178, 398 S.E.2d at 608. The Court recognized that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–154(b) provides that “ ‘in all areas where the speed limit is 45 miles per hour or higher and the operator intends to turn from a direct line of travel, a signal of intention to turn from a direct line of travel shall be given continuously during the last 200 feet traveled before turning.’ “ Id. at 179, 398 S.E.2d at 609 (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–154(b) (1989)).