Cook v. Turlington
[…] McEwen Funeral Serv., Inc. v. Charlotte City Coach Lines, Inc., 248 N.C. 146, 151, 102 S.E.2d 816, 820–21 (1958). Plaintiff, Ms. Hendrix in the green car in the right lane, and Mr. West in the white truck behind defendant, each heard the fire truck's siren and stopped their vehicles to allow the fire truck to pass, despite the light being green in their favor. A reasonable jury could not find that plaintiff's decision not to proceed through the intersection was unreasonable under these circumstances. Defendant argues, nevertheless, that plaintiff violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–154(a) (2013), which provides, in pertinent part, that: The driver of any vehicle upon a highway or public vehicular area before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement. This statute imposes two duties upon a driver who intends to turn or stop: (1) “the driver must ‘see that the movement can be made in safety[,]’ “ and (2) “the driver must ‘give the required signal when the operation of any other vehicle may be affected.’ “ Blankley v. Martin, 101 N.C.App. 175, 179–80, 398 S.E.2d 606, 609 (1990) (quoting Clarke v. Holman, 274 N.C. 425, 429, 163 S.E.2d 783, 786 (1968)). A driver may signal his intention to stop with a hand signal “or by any mechanical or electrical signal device approved by the Division.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–154(b). Our case law indicates that brake lights are an appropriate way to signal one's intention to stop. See Griffin v.