Cook v. Turlington
[…] McEwen Funeral Serv., Inc., 248 N.C. at 150, 102 S.E.2d at 819. “The violation of statutory rules of the road designed to provide for human safety is either negligence per se or the basis on which a jury can find negligence if the statute declares its violation shall not constitute negligence as a matter of law.” Id., 102 S.E.2d at 820 (internal citations omitted). Plaintiff asserts that defendant was negligent per se because she failed to stop for a fire truck in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–157 (2013). This statute provides: (a) Upon the approach of any ... fire department vehicle ... giving warning signal by appropriate light and by audible bell, siren or exhaust whistle, audible under normal conditions from a distance not less than 1000 feet, the driver of every other vehicle shall immediately drive the same to a position as near as possible and parallel to the right-hand edge or curb, clear of any intersection of streets or highways, and shall stop and remain in such position unless otherwise directed by a law enforcement or traffic officer until the ... fire department vehicle ... shall have passed. Provided, however, this subsection shall not apply to vehicles traveling in the opposite direction of the vehicles herein enumerated when traveling on a four-lane limited access highway with a median divider dividing the highway for vehicles traveling in opposite directions, and provided further that the violation of this subsection shall be negligence per se. Id. In addition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–156, quoted earlier, requires that vehicles yield to emergency vehicles at intersections.