NO. 2014 CA 0991
[…] R.S. 32:667(B)(2)(c)(i). Counsel for Mr. Cook argued that since he pled guilty to a reduced charge of reckless operation, his license should be immediately reinstated under La. R.S. 32:667(H)(1). He further argued that La. R.S. 32:667(H)(3), which is an exception to La. R.S. 32:667(H)(1) in the case of a second refusal of the chemical breath test, does not apply retroactively to his two previous refusals, since the refusals occurred prior to that paragraph's enactment in 2012.
La. R.S. 32:667(B)(2)(c)(i) states:
(2) If the person refused to submit to the [chemical breath] test, his driving privileges shall be suspended as follows:
(c)(i) Two years from the date of suspension on the second and subsequent refusal occurring within ten years of the date of a refusal to submit to the test.
La. R.S. 32:667(H)(1) states:
H. (1) When any person's driver's license has been seized, suspended, or revoked, and the seizure, suspension, or revocation is connected to a charge or charges of violation of a criminal law, and the charge or charges do not result in a conviction, plea of guilty, or bond forfeiture, the person charged shall have his license immediately reinstated and shall not be required to pay any reinstatement fee if at the time for reinstatement of driver's license, it can be shown that the criminal charges have been dismissed or that there has been a permanent refusal to charge a crime by the appropriate prosecutor or there has been an acquittal. If, however, at the time for reinstatement, the licensee has pending against him criminal charges arising from the arrest which led to his suspension or revocation of driver's license, the reinstatement fee shall be collected. Upon subsequent proof of final dismissal or acquittal, other than under Article 893 or 894 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the licensee shall be entitled to a reimbursement of the reinstatement fee previously paid. In no event shall exemption from this reinstatement fee or reimbursement of a reinstatement fee affect the validity of the underlying suspension or revocation.
La R.S. 32:667(H)(3) states:
(3) Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall not apply to a person who refuses to submit to an approved chemical test upon a second or subsequent arrest for R.S. 14:98 or 98.1, or a parish or municipal ordinance that prohibits driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated. However, this Paragraph shall not apply if the second or subsequent arrest occurs more than ten years after the prior arrest.
See: 2012 La. Acts 663, § 1, eff. June 7, 2012. Mr. Cook's two prior refusals occurred on June 21, 2008 and December 5, 2011.
--------
On March 11, 2014, the district court affirmed the ALJ's suspension of Mr. Cook's license for 730 days. From that judgment, Mr. Cook appeals.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR