Cook v. Purtill
[…] Montanaro , 119 Conn. App. 785, 793, 990 A.2d 371 (2010) ; see also State v. Hammer , 127 Conn. App. 448, 451 n.5, 14 A.3d 425 (2011) ; Expressway Associates II v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp. of Connecticut , 34 Conn. App. 543, 546, 642 A.2d 62, cert. denied, 230 Conn. 915, 645 A.2d 1018 (1994).

In the present case, the plaintiff, a nonattorney, filed this appeal in his capacity as trustee of the foundation. Because the plaintiff is not representing his "own cause" in this appeal, he does not have the authority to represent the foundation, pursuant to § 51-88.

General Statutes § 51-88 provides in relevant part: "(a) Unless a person is providing legal services pursuant to statute or rule of the Superior Court, a person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 ... shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any court of record in this state ... or (8) otherwise engage in the practice of law as defined by statute or rule of the Superior Court.
* * *
"(d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting ... any person from practicing law or pleading at the bar of any court of this state in his or her own cause ...."
--------

The appeal is dismissed.


Summaries of

Cook v. Purtill