Cook v. Purtill
[…] On September 29, 2017, the Probate Court, pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-242, removed the plaintiff as the executor of his wife's estate, concluding that he had failed to manage the assets of the estate properly and that he was embroiled in several conflicts of interest, including his positions as creditor, life tenant, trustee, and executor. Thereafter, the Probate Court appointed Purtill as successor administrator of the estate of the plaintiff's wife.

General Statutes § 45a-242 provides in relevant part: "The Probate Court having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion or upon the petition of any person interested ... after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if: (1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court ... (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the fiduciary to administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of the beneficiaries ...."