Cook v. Purtill
[…] On September 14, 2018, well past the period for appealing the judgment of dismissal pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-186, the plaintiff filed a motion to open. The court, Farley, J. , denied the motion to open on October 1, 2018. The plaintiff filed this appeal on October 16, 2018, appealing the judgment of dismissal and the denial of the motion to open judgment.

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part: "(b) Any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. An appeal ... shall be filed not later than forty-five days after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree. Except as provided in sections 45a-187 and 45a-188, as amended by this act, an appeal from an order, denial or decree in any other matter shall be filed on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree. The appeal period shall be calculated from the date on which the court sent the order, denial or decree by mail or the date on which the court transmitted the order, denial or decree by electronic service, whichever is later."
Although § 45a-186 has been amended by the legislature since the events underlying the present case; see Public Acts 2019, No. 19-14, § 10; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of the appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.