Argued March 14, 1986
[…] However, we determined her entitlement under Section 5304(b) of the State Employees' Retirement Code, 71 Pa. C. S. § 5304(b). In applying that section, which is almost identical to the provision before us today, the court concluded that the phrase "eligible to receive now or in the future" disqualifies only "those individuals who currently are eligible for benefits in an out-of-state retirement system, whether those benefits are currently being received or will be paid in the future." Barcus, 76 Pa. Commw. at 64, 463 A.2d at 491 (emphasis in original).
Section 5304(b) of the State Employees' Retirement Code provides in pertinent part:
(b) Limitations on eligibility. — An active member or a multiple service member who is a school employee and an active member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System shall be eligible to receive credit for nonstate service provided that he does not have credit for such service in the school system and is not entitled to receive, eligible to receive now or in the future, or is receiving retirement benefits for such service under a retirement system administered and wholly or partially paid for by any other governmental agency. . . .
71 Pa. C. S. § 5304(b).