Argued March 14, 1986
[…] Cook's request. She then requested an administrative hearing.
Before the hearing examiner, the parties agreed to stipulate the facts. Relying upon Barcus v. Commonwealth, 76 Pa. Commw. 62, 463 A.2d 490 (1983), the hearing examiner concluded that Ms. Cook was statutorily entitled to purchase retirement credit, and recommended to the Public School Employees' Retirement Board that her request be granted. However, the board denied the request. Ms. Cook now appeals to this court.
The Public School Employees' Retirement Code, 24 Pa. C. S. § 8304(a) states:
An active member . . . shall be eligible to receive Class T-C service credit for [service in any public school in any state other than this Commonwealth] provided he is not entitled to receive, eligible to receive now or in the future, or is receiving retirement benefits for such service under a retirement system administered and wholly or partially paid for by any other governmental agency. . . .
The board contends that despite Barcus, the PSERS must continue to construe 24 Pa.