No. 13AP–430.
[…] This court reviews de novo a trial court's entry of judgment on the pleadings, pursuant to Civ.R. 12(C), and a court's grant of summary judgment pursuant to Civ.R. 56(C). Id. at ¶ 27.
{¶ 15} Under the first assignment of error, appellants assert the trial court erred in ruling that their claims for breach of contract and failure to perform in a workmanlike manner are subject to Ohio's four-year statute of limitations for a tort action. Appellants argue that the court should have instead applied the 15–year statute of limitations for a claim based on breach of a written contract.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2305.09(D) provides a four-year statute of limitations “[f]or an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract.” Former R.C. 2305.06 established a 15–year limitations period for actions on a contract in writing.