No. 13AP–430.
[…] No. 12 CO 1, 2013-Ohio-752, 2013 WL 793219, ¶ 14. R.C. Chapter 1312 contains a tolling provision, which states in part: “All applicable statutes of limitation or repose are tolled from the time the owner sends a notice of defect to a contractor pursuant to section 1312.04 of the Revised Code until the owner has complied with this chapter.” R.C. 1312.08(A). Upon receiving notice, the builder must provide a response, and “[i]f the builder fails to respond or disputes the claim, an owner is deemed to have complied with the statute and may commence suit.” Quetot at ¶ 14.
Pursuant to R.C. 1312.01(C), “[o]wner” means “an owner or a prospective owner of a residential building or a dwelling unit in a residential building who enters into a contract with a residential contractor for the construction or substantial rehabilitation of that residential building or unit.”
--------
{¶ 30} R.C. Chapter 1312 “applies only to an owner and a residential contractor who enter into a contract for the construction or the substantial rehabilitation of a residential building.” R.C. 1312.02. Pursuant to R.C. 1312.01(E), a “[r]esidential contractor” is defined as “a person or entity who, for pay, enters into a contract with an owner for the construction or the substantial rehabilitation of a residential building and who has primary responsibility for the construction or substantial rehabilitation of a residential building.” {¶ 31} In the instant case, pursuant to the allegations in the complaint, DiYanni, as contractor, entered into a number of separate contractor agreements with various appellees who served as subcontractors on DiYanni's residential construction projects.