No. 2:20-cv-00024-SRC
[…] Jackson v. Nixon, 747 F.3d 537, 541 (8th Cir. 2014). "If the essence of an allegation is discernible...then the district court should construe the complaint in a way that permits the layperson's claim to be considered within the proper legal framework." Solomon v. Petray, 795 F.3d 777, 787 (8th Cir. 2015) (quotations and citation omitted).
Discussion
Dr. McCullum has moved to dismiss plaintiff's deliberate indifference claim pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Specifically, Dr. McCullum argues that plaintiff has failed to comply with Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225. That statute provides, in relevant part:
1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225.
***
5. Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders such time to be extended for a period of time not to exceed an additional ninety days.
6. If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice.
Despite Dr. McCullum's contention to the contrary, this statute is not applicable to the claim presented in plaintiff's complaint. Specifically, the statute applies to Missouri state law claims for medical malpractice, not plaintiff's Eighth Amendment deliberate indifference claim. See Moore v.