CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-0358-BAJ-DLD
[…] City of New Orleans, 1996 WL 204433 (E.D. La., Apr. 25, 1996) (affirming summary judgment dismissing federal claims as prescribed because the filing of a suit in state court alleging only state law claims did not interrupt the prescriptive period with respect to the federal claims); Kaufman v. Singer, 1999 WL 253522 (E.D. La., Apr. 28 1999) (same). Finally, it appears that the plaintiff may have effectively voluntarily dismissed his state court lawsuit prior to the filing of his Complaint in this Court, and La. Civ. Code art. 3463 provides that "[i]nterruption [of prescription] is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter...." This provision, as well, may be a justification for a finding by this Court's that the plaintiff failed to interrupt prescription as to the claims asserted herein.
La. Civ.