CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-0358-BAJ-DLD
[…] Civ. Code art. 3463 provides that "[i]nterruption [of prescription] is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter...." This provision, as well, may be a justification for a finding by this Court's that the plaintiff failed to interrupt prescription as to the claims asserted herein.
La. Civ. Code art. 3462 provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]rescription is interrupted ... when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." La. Civ. Code art. 3462 further provides, in pertinent part, that such interruption "continues as long as the suit is pending."